Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Your privacy is important to rideoncars.co.uk. Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) supplied by you will only be used by rideoncars.co.uk and its suppliers for the fulfilment of your order and will not be passed to any other organisation, without your prior consent.


The aim of this policy is to detail how we intend to process and store your data. We follow strict security procedures as required by the UK Data protection Act 1998. These cover the storage and disclosure of any information you’ve provided, and the prevention of unauthorised access. In general, you can visit rideoncars.co.uk on the Internet without telling us who you are and without giving any personal information about yourself. There are times, however, when we may require information from you. 

You may choose to give us personal information in a variety of situations. For example, you may want to give us information, such as your name and address or e-mail id, to correspond with you. We intend to let you know how we will use such information before we collect it from you; if you tell us that you do not want us to use this information to make further contact with you beyond fulfilling your requests, we will respect your wishes. If you give us personal information about somebody else, we will assume that you have their permission to do so.

 

1. Collected Information

 

What information do I give you as a user of rideoncars-forkids.co.uk?

As a user you may browse rideoncars.co.uk freely, there is no registration and we require no information from you. 

We may send occasional marketing emails. You may choose to opt in or opt out of receiving these at any time. If you choose to opt out of such emails, we will retain your personal data only as long as is necessary for the purposes to which you consent under the rideoncars.co.uk. Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy, or as is required by applicable law, and then we will delete it.

 

What information do I give you as a customer of rideoncars-forkids.co.uk?

To fulfil your order we require your business/personal details, which enable us to give you private access to details we might be holding for you, and also to contact you in case of a query. We only collect the minimum information required to identify you and to ensure that we provide you with appropriate information. Details we collect may include:

 

  • Forename and surname
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email details

 

Why do you need my email address?

We need your email address to contact you in the event of any issues relating to your order or payment or possible future need (eg to inform you of a manufacturers recall).

 

2. Disclosing information and consent

 

Will rideoncars.co.uk disclose information about me to other parties?

Not unless it’s necessary for the operation of the site, the fulfilment of your order or to carry out any after sales services such as warranty claims or manufacturer recalls. We may occasionally use the information we collect to send you details of offers or services that we think you might be interested in, but only if you’ve opted in when submitting your order. These offers may be provided by a third party. The only exception to this is for legal reasons. We reserve the right to communicate such information as we hold to third parties which seek the disclosure of it, and which make a legally-compliant request for disclosure. 

Each time we email you, you can choose not to receive any further messages unless it concerns a statutory notice such as a manufacturer recall of a product.

 

3. Security

 

Can anybody else who’s using rideoncars-forkids.co.uk access my personal details?

All personal information given to rideoncars.co.uk is secured and stored away from public access. Credit card information is encrypted before any transaction takes place and is not held on our databases.

 

Is my information available to any companies who partner with rideoncars-forkids.co.uk to provide products and services?

No. rideoncars.co.uk will never pass on your details to any third party under any circumstances.

 

Will you sell the information that I have given you to other companies?

No. The information that you give us isn't sold on to other companies. We, and (where relevant) our credit and debit card processing agents, will not supply your personal data to a third party for commercial exploitation.